skip to Main Content

About the privacy statement

999 Games B.V. cares a lot about your privacy. This is why we only process data we need to (improve our) services and handle any information about you and your use of our services with the utmost care. We will never share your data with third parties for commercial purposes.
This privacy statement applies to the use of the website and the services of 999 Games B.V. This statement has taken effect on 30 April 2018. The validity of all previous versions will expire when a new version is published. This privacy statement describes what data we collect about you, what these data are used for, and with whom and under what conditions these data may be shared with third parties. We will also explain the manner in which we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse, and what rights you have in relation to the personal data you share with us.
You can contact our Privacy Working Group if you have any questions about our privacy statement. You can find their contact details at the bottom of this privacy statement.

Purpose of the data processing

General purpose of the processing
We solely use your data for our services. This means that the purpose of the processing always has a direct link with the granted contract. We will ask your explicit permission if you share data with us and we use these to contact you at a later time for any other purpose than in response to your request. Your data will not be shared with third parties, except to comply with administrative obligations. These third parties are held to observe the confidentiality of these data based on an agreement concluded between us and them, an oath, or a statutory obligation.

Automatically collected data

Data that are collected automatically will be processed for the purpose of further improving our services. These are metadata such as your IP address, web browser version, and operating system.

Cooperating with fiscal and criminal investigations

Where relevant, 999 Games B.V. may be required to share your data based on a statutory obligation in relation to a fiscal of criminal investigation by the government. We will be forced to share your data in these cases.

Retention periods

We will keep your data as long as you are a customer of us. This means that we will keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. We will consider this a request to be forgotten. We must keep invoices that contain your personal details based on administrative obligations. These data will be kept for the applicable period. However, employees will no longer have access to your customer profile and documents we have created following your order.

Your rights

Based on applicable Dutch and European legislation, you, as a data subject, have certain rights concerning the personal data that are processed by us or on our behalf. We will explain these rights and how they can be invoked below.

As a rule, we will only send extracts and copies of your data to the e-mail address already in our possession in order to prevent misuse. If you wish to receive the data at another e-mail address or, for example, by mail, we will ask you to identify yourself. We will keep a record of handled requests. We will process anonymised data in case of a request to be forgotten. All extracts and copies of data will be provided in a machine-readable data format used by our systems.
You will always have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority if you suspect that we misuse your personal data. For more information, visit https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Right to access

You will always have the right to access the data we process (or have processed) that concern your person or can be traced back to you. You can submit a corresponding request to our Privacy Working Group. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is honoured, we will send a copy of all data to the e-mail address in our possession with an overview of the processors who hold these data, specifying the category under which we have stored these data.

Right to rectification

You will always have the right to have request changes to the data we process (or have processed) that concern your person or can be traced back to you. You can submit a corresponding request to our Privacy Working Group. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is honoured, we will send a confirmation that the data have been changed to the e-mail address in our possession.

Right to limitation of the processing

You will always have the right to have limit the data we process (or have processed) that concern your person or can be traced back to you. You can submit a corresponding request to our Privacy Working Group. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is honoured, we will send a confirmation that the data will no longer be processed until you cancel this limitation to the e-mail address in our possession.

Right to data portability

You will always have the right to transfer the data we process (or have processed) that concern your person or can be traced back to you to another party. You can submit a corresponding request to our Privacy Working Group. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is honoured, we will send extracts or copies of all data that concern you we have processed, or that have been processed on our behalf by other processors, to the e-mail address in our possession. We will in all likelihood not be able to continue to provide the services in this case as the secure connection to data files can longer be guaranteed.

Right to object and other rights

Where relevant, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal by or on behalf of 999 Games B.V. If you file an objection, we will immediately cease the data processing pending the handling of your objection. If your objection is deemed to be founded, we will provide you with extracts and/or copies of the data we process (or have processed) and permanently cease the processing.

Changes to the privacy statement

We reserve the right to change our privacy statement at all times. However, you can always find the most recent version on this page. If the new privacy statement affects the way in which we currently process data about you, we will inform you by e-mail.

About the data processing

We will describe how we process your data, where we store these data, what security methods we use, and who can access the data in this section.
Web shop software

Magento

Our web shop is developed using the software provided by Magento. Personal data you provide to us for our services may be shared with this party. Magento has access to your data to provide us with (technical) support. They will never use your data for any other purpose.

Web hosting

TransIP

We use the web hosting and e-mail services offered by TransIP. TransIP processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. This party may collect metadata about the use of the services. These are not personal data. TransIP has taken suitable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss and unauthorised use of your personal data. TransIP is held to observe the confidentiality of the personal data based on the agreement.

Amazon AWS

We use the web hosting and e-mail services offered by Amazon AWS. Amazon AWS processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. This party may collect metadata about the use of the services. These are not personal data. Amazon AWS has taken suitable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss and unauthorised use of your personal data. Amazon AWS is held to observe the confidentiality of the personal data based on the agreement.

Services purchased by 999 Games B.V. from Amazon AWS are located within the EU (Frankfurt, Germany).

Infrastructure

Unet

999 Games purchases infrastructure from Unet in the form of an Internet connection. As such, technical staff of Unet have access to the data transmitted using this connection. However, we ensure that these data are transmitted in a secure manner using encryption. We secure our web pages with SSL (HTTPS) encryption. In addition, Unet will never use any of our data for its own purposes.

Technical support

Linprofs

We use the services provided by Linprofs for support in the field of technical infrastructure. Technical staff of Linprofs has access to your personal data as present on our infrastructure. Linprofs is held to observe the confidentiality of these data based on the agreement and will not use them for its own purposes.

Prosigma

We use the services provided by Prosigma for support in the field of technical infrastructure. Technical staff of Prosigma has access to your personal data as present on our infrastructure. Prosigma is held to observe the confidentiality of these data based on the agreement and will not use them for its own purposes.

Exact Software

We use the services provided by Exact Software for support in the field of technical infrastructure. Technical staff of Exact Software has access to your personal data present on our infrastructure. However, Exact Software is bound to a duty of confidentiality and will not use these data for its own purposes.

E-mail and mailing lists

MailChimp

We send our e-mail newsletters using MailChimp. MailChimp will never use your name and e-mail address for its own purposes. You can find an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every e-mail sent automatically or through our website. You will no longer receive our newsletter once you have unsubscribed. Your personal data are stored securely by MailChimp. These concern the following necessary data:

  • E-mail address
  • First and last name

We will ask your permission to store and process any of these data.

MailChimp uses cookies and other Internet technologies that make it clear whether e-mails are opened and read. MailChimp reserves the right to use your data to improve its services and may share information with third parties for this purpose.

TransIP

We use the services provided by TransIP for commercial e-mail traffic. This party has taken suitable technical and organisational measures to prevent the misuse, loss, and corruption of your and our data as much as possible.

Analysis

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse to use of our website. This software records the following metadata:

  • IP address
  • Browser version
  • Operating system
  • Website use

These data are kept for 38 months.

Marketing

Facebook

We use the Facebook Pixel for analysis purposes and to show targeted advertisements on Facebook. This pixel places a cookie on your computer. A user profile is created when you visit our website.

Facebook may share these data with third parties if required by law or if these third parties process the information on its behalf.

The data is transferred to servers in the United States and stored by Facebook for an indefinite period.

Google

Our Website contains advertisements provided by the American company Google. This may include the use of cookies and other technologies, such as Google Analytics, to monitor how Users use the Website. The data collected in this manner, including the address of your computer (IP address), will be transferred and stored by Google to/on servers in the United States.

Google uses these data to monitor how our Website is used, to provide us with reports about the Website, and to give advertisers information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may also disclose these data to third parties if required by law or if these third parties process the data on its behalf. We cannot control this.

The following Google Analytics advertising options have been implemented on this Website:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Reports on Google Display Network displays
  • Reports on demographic and interest categories of Google Analytics
  • Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data using advertising cookies and IDs.

You can opt out of the Google Analytics advertising options using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on or the ‘Advertising Settings’.

Win campaigns

We do not collect any other data than listed above during prize campaigns on Facebook. When responding to the prize campaign, the participants accepts that we will publish the name of the winner on our Facebook wall. We will also ask for the address details of the winner with the sole purpose of sending him or her the prize. For more information: ‘Shipping and Logistics’.
GoogleForms.

We use GoogleForms for prize campaigns, competitions, and review requests. We collect your data only for the purpose of contacting the winner of the campaign in question. The form, including all submitted entries, will be removed once the prize has been awarded.
The winner will be informed by e-mail after the latest entry date. Address details will be requested to send the prize to the winner. For more information: ‘Shipping and Logistics’.

Payment processors

Mollie

We use the Mollie platform to process payments on our web shop. Mollie processes the following data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Residence
  • Payment data such as your bank account or credit card number.

Mollie has taken suitable technical and organisational measures to secure your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to improve its services and may share (anonymised) data with third parties for this purpose.

All the measures set out above concerning the protecting of your personal data also apply to those parts of the services offered by Mollie for which it makes use of third parties. Mollie will not store your data any longer than permitted by law. Personal data concerning purchases will be kept by Mollie for five years.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close